Legal Notice

LEGAL NOTICE

1. WEBSITE PRESENTATION

Pursuant to Article 6 of Law No. 2004-575 of June 21, 2004, for confidence in the digital economy, users of the site https://charlie-joe.com are informed of the identity of the parties involved:

Owner and person in charge of the publication: Philippe Rossi

Site host: OVH

Company name: ART Studio diffusion

Address and registered office: 189 boulevard Valbarelle Lot N142 - 13011 Marseille

Tel: 0491791279

Mail: contact[@]charlie-joe.com

SIRET: 42875605000061

Intra-community VAT: FR50428756050

2. GENERAL CONDITIONS OF USE OF THE WEBSITE AND SERVICES OFFERED

The use of the site https://charlie-joe.com implies full and complete acceptance of the general conditions of use described below.

These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time.

This site is normally accessible to users at any time. An interruption for reasons of technical maintenance can however be decided by Charlie Joe.

3. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY

All the contents present on this site (texts, photos, videos) are covered by copyright.

Any reproduction is therefore subject to the agreement of the author in accordance with article L.122-4 of the Intellectual Property Code.

The reproduction or representation of all or part of this site, on any medium whatsoever, is strictly forbidden without the prior written consent of the person in charge of the publication.

PRIVACY POLICY

In accordance with the European Data Protection Regulation (General Data Protection Regulation) of April 14, 2016, and the French Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, Charlie Joe informs you of the following points.

This privacy policy defines and informs you of how Charlie Joe collects, uses, and protects the information you transmit to us, if applicable when you use this site accessible from the following URL: https://charlie-joe.com/.

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by Charlie Joe, particularly in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential, or technological developments.

These modifications are binding on the User as soon as they are put online. It is thus advisable that the User consults regularly the present policy of confidentiality and use of the cookies in order to take note of its possible modifications.

4. MANAGEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA

In France, personal data is notably protected by Law No. 78-87 of January 6, 1978, Law No. 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code, and European Regulation No. 2016/679, known as the General Regulation on Data Protection (RGPD) of April 14, 2016.

In general, it is possible for you to visit the Charlie Joe Site without communicating any personal information about yourself. In any case, you are in no way obliged to transmit this information to Charlie Joe.

Nevertheless, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested. For this reason indeed, Charlie Joe can be brought in certain cases to ask you to inform your name, first name, email address, telephone number, company (your Personal Information). By providing this information, you expressly accept that it will be processed by Charlie Joe, for the purposes indicated below.

During the use of the Charlie Joe website, may be collected: the URL of the links allowing the user to access the website https://charlie-joe.com, the user's access provider, the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the user.

Charlie Joe collects personal information only for the need of certain services offered by the site, in particular within the framework of the newsletter registration and for purposes of order validation. The user provides this information in full knowledge of the facts, in particular when he proceeds by himself to their seizure.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, any user has a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning him/her, by making a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder of the document.

No personal information of the user of the site of Charlie Joe is published without his knowledge, neither exchanged, nor transferred, nor yielded or sold on some support to thirds.

4.1 Identity of the data controller

Company ART Studio diffusion

Head office: 189 boulevard Valbarelle Lot N142 - 13011 Marseille

4.2 Purpose of the treatment

Charlie Joe may process your Personal Information:

(a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested (in particular: sending the newsletter, order validation message, commercial offer, ...); and/or

(b) for the purpose of collecting information that enables us to improve our site, products and services (including through the use of cookies); and/or

(c) for the purpose of contacting you about various Charlie Joe related events, including but not limited to product updates and customer support.

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. Your personal information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to any other company for any reason, without your consent, other than what is necessary to respond to a request and/or transaction, such as to ship an order.

4.3. Recipients

Only Charlie Joe is the recipient of your Personal Information. This information, whether in individual or aggregated form, is never transmitted to a third party, nor to the subcontractors' Charlie Joe uses.

Neither Charlie Joe nor any of its subcontractors proceed to the marketing of the personal data of the visitors and users of its site.

4.4. Shelf life

Your personal information is kept by Charlie Joe only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection, which in any case cannot exceed 24 months.

4.5. Data-processing Rights and Freedoms

You have the following rights concerning your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to us at the postal address mentioned in point 1 or by e-mail at contact[@]charlie-joe.com.

Right of access and communication of data

You have the right to access your Personal Information.

However, due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data incumbent on Charlie Joe, you are informed that your request will be processed on condition that you provide proof of your identity, in particular by producing a scanned copy of your valid and signed identity document (request by e-mail) or a signed photocopy of your identity document (in the case of a written request).

Charlie Joe informs you that he will be entitled, if need be, to oppose requests that are manifestly abusive (due to their number, repetitive or systematic nature).

To help you in your approach, in particular, if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model of mail elaborated by the National Commission of Data Processing and Liberties (the CNIL).

Right to rectify data

Under this right, the legislation entitles you to request the rectification, updating, blocking, or deletion of data concerning you which may prove to be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete, or obsolete.

To help you in this process, in particular, if you wish to exercise, on your own behalf or on behalf of one of your deceased relatives, your right of rectification by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model letter prepared by the CNIL.

Right of opposition

The exercise of this right is only possible in one of the two following situations:

When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate reasons

When the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.

To help you in your approach, in particular, if you wish to exercise your right of opposition by means of a written request addressed to the postal address indicated in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model letter developed by the CNIL.

4.6. Response times

Charlie Joe undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time, which may not exceed 1 month from receipt of your request.

4.7. Complaint to the competent authority

If you consider that Charlie Joe does not respect its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you can address a complaint or a request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL, to which you can send an electronic request.

4.8. Unsubscribing

We use the e-mail address you provide to send you information and updates related to your order, occasional company news, information on related products, etc. We may also use the e-mail address you provide to send you information and updates related to your order. If at any time you wish to unsubscribe and no longer receive emails, detailed unsubscribe instructions are included at the bottom of each email.

4.9. Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.

5. HYPERLINKS AND COOKIES

The site https://charlie-joe.com contains hypertext links to other sites. However, Charlie Joe is not responsible for the content of the third party sites visited.

The navigation on the site https://charlie-joe.com is likely to cause the installation of cookies on the user's computer. A cookie or connection cookie is a text file that does not allow the identification of the user. It records information relating to the navigation of visitors on a website. The data obtained in this way is intended to improve the user experience, to facilitate navigation on the site, and to enable certain functionalities. The use of cookies is in no way linked to personal information.

The user can set his computer to refuse the installation of cookies.

These cookies are used to collect the following information to enable us to improve your browsing on our site:

- the IP address (address of the computer), to the exclusion of any other.
- the date and time of connection of a Terminal to an electronic communication service,
- the url (the Internet address) of the Internet page of origin ("referer") of the Terminal accessing an electronic communication service,
- the url (internet address) of the internet page accessed by the Terminal consulting an electronic communication service,
- the type of operating system used by the Terminal (Windows, MacOs, Linux, Unix, BeOS. etc.),
- the type and version of browser software used by a Terminal (Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox, Chrome, Opera, etc.),
- the language of the browser software used by the Terminal,
- the identifier and content of a Cookie file stored by us in the Terminal.
- the type of terminal used during navigation (computer, telephone, tablet, ...)

Cookies issued on this site can be used to :
- Analyze site traffic
- Facilitate your navigation on our site by adapting the presentation to the display preferences of your device.
- Navigate smoothly between pages
- Remember your preferences

Your choices regarding cookies

You may accept or decline the deposit of cookies at any time.
The first time you log on to the website, a banner with brief information about the deposit of cookies appears at the bottom of your screen. This banner warns you that by continuing your navigation on the Charlie Joe website (by loading a new page or by clicking on various elements of the site for example), you accept the deposit of cookies on your terminal. You are also deemed to have given your agreement to the deposit of cookies by clicking on the "X" icon to the left of the banner at the bottom of your screen.

However, the user has the option of opposing the registration of "cookies" in configuring your browser at this end.


Product successfully added to your shopping cart
Quantity
Total
There are 0 items in your cart. There is 1 item in your cart.
Total products
Total shipping  To be determined
Total
Continue shopping Proceed to checkout